DING!

Right:  18, 14, 13.5, 12 x3
Left: 26, 23, 22, 21.5, 23, 18.5
Lining: 13
Estrogen: 1426

As you can see, my left side grown some HUGE follicles. HUGE! Yeah, I feel them.  Yesterday Dr. S wanted to see what would happen on the right side if I went one more day. What happen was, nothing.  They grew such a tiny bit while the left side has stolen the show. 


The plan after today’s appointment was to see if the Dr. S wanted to go one more day and risk the bigger follicles to try and make the smaller ones grow.  Nope, I’m triggering tonight.  9:30 p.m. tonight I will trigger and Monday morning at 7:30 a.m. is our retrieval.  As of right now, there are 7 that look promising.  I’m curious to see if any more will grow between now and retrieval.  I’m okay with 7.  I’d rather have 7 good ones then 27 mediocre ones.  And, I’m luck to have 7.  There is something that has helped me be okay with this… Laurie’s favorite number is 5 and mine is 2. Yup, It equals 7.  That has to be a good sign! =)

Tomorrow I will start my bowel prep.  Yuck, yuck double yuck! I get nauseous just thinking about drinking it.  I don’t do well with “prep drinks”.  I think that I’m dreading the prep drink more then being put to sleep.  However, I am glad that I’ll be at home pooing the day away instead of ruffin’ it out at work (like last time!).  Wish me luck, lots of luck with that.  I just hope that I get down at least 1/2 of it.  That is my goal. 

Advertisements

7 thoughts on “DING!

  1. Awesome! So excited for you both!!!!! We have moved our 1st round IVF up to March/April. I can't believe we will start the process in less than 16 days or so…. keeping our fingers crossed for you guys! BTW – I hope our clinic does not require the bowel prep stuff….I had to do that for a colonoscopy several years ago and it was terrible. I can't believe you have 7 follies – I know a couple that only had 3 and transferred two and are now pregnant 🙂 just remember it only takes 1!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s